Privacy

Data Protection Regulation (from May 2020)

Privacy

The company responsible for processing your personal data is Rivella
AG, Neue Industriestrasse 10, 4852 Rothrist.

Questions regarding processing personal data can be sent to digital@fluidfocus.ch or the above indicated address.

Based on article 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and the data protection guidelines provisions of the federal government (data protection law, DSG), each person is entitled to the protection of their privacy and protection from the misuse of their personal data. Rivella AG complies with these provisions. Personal data are handled in strict confidence and are neither sold nor passed on to third parties.

In close cooperation with the hosting provider, Rivella AG endeavours to protect databases to the extent possible from external access, loss, misuse and fraud.

Collecting, Processing and Using Personal Data

The following personal data are processed during a visit to the website: Your IP address, log-in data, location data and information on the operating system or browser. Furthermore, access data are stored on the website in server logfiles, such as e.g. the name of the requested file, date and time of retrieval, duration of the visit, quantity of data transferred and the inquiring provider. The data collection takes place through the use of various technologies, above all through so-called “cookies.”

Contact Form

Insofar as the opportunity exists for entering personal data or business data within the internet offering (email addresses, names, postal addresses), the disclosure of this data on the part of the user then takes place on an explicitly voluntary basis. The use of all offered services – to the extent technically possible and reasonable – is also permitted without disclosing such data or under the disclosure of anonymized data or a pseudonym. Rivella is obligated to treat personal data in strict confidence and not to pass on the data outside of the Rivella group or to make it accessible to third parties. In contrast, communications and information such as, for example, remarks, suggestions, ideas, recipes etc. that the user themselves publish on the website or sends to the website by means of email are not considered confidential or the intellectual property of the user and can therefore be used by Rivella. The use of contact data published in the context of the imprint or comparable information, including postal addresses, phone- and fax numbers and email addresses, by a third party for the transfer of information not explicitly requested is not permitted. Taking legal measures against the sender of so-called spam emails in violation of this prohibition remains expressly reserved.

Purpose of Data Processing

Personal data are used for the following purposes:

  • to be able to have the website available in a user friendly
    manner and to further develop and to improve this website;
  • to be able to analyse and to create user statistics;
  • to be able to recognize, prevent and investigate
    attacks on the website;
  • to be able to process user requests.

Personal data may be passed on to assigned IT data service providers for the above indicated purposes,

Use- of Customer- and Ordering Data

If you activate an order via our website, we collect the data needed to process the order, including name, address, email address, means of payment, shopping cart, delivery date, type of shipment, browser and, if needed, coupons, mobile phone number and delivery address.
Your data will be treated confidentially and only in the context of processing the contract, and passed-on to a third party to the extent required. To process the delivery of your order, your name and address must be passed-on to the freight forwarder and, for processing the payment, your payment details will be sent to the appropriate finance service provider. The entry and transfer of your payment information is done in the standard manner in SSL-encryption technology. Your data are thereby protected from external access.
The details of your purchase can be used for marketing and advertising purposes. The evaluation takes place through an anonymized, automatic process. Using purpose-related evaluations, we compile target groups that make it possible for us to individually inform customers about offers and other services corresponding to their previous purchases. The legal basis for this is our justifiable interests in the improvement of our offer.
An info email with current news or special promotions can be sent numerous times per year to your indicated email address.
This serves to inform you about all running promotions, and our justified interests serve as our legal basis You can deregister at any time and prevent further emails from being sent by clicking in the footer of the info email.

Storage Period

Personal data are stored only as long as they are reasonably considered to be needed in order to achieve the previously described purposes.

Website data are collected by Google Analytics and are deleted in the month following 14 months of website user inactivity.

(Further information: http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html or at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/.

User Rights

There is a right to information, correction and deletion of the stored personal data. Additionally, there is a right to the limitation of personal data processing and the portability of data.

Approval for the processing of data can be revoked at any time via digital@fluidfocus.ch .

Data Protection Declaration for the Use of the Facebook Pixel

Pixels for the Facebook and Instagram social networks, 1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA, are integrated into the site.

When the site is visited, a direct connection is made via the pixel between the browser and the Instagram / Facebook server. Instagram / Facebook thereby obtain the information about who visited the site with their IP address. Whoever clicks on the Instagram / Facebook plugin and is logged into the Instagram / Facebook account at the same time can link the contents of the site on the Instagram / Facebook profile. Instagram / Facebook can thereby allocate the visit to the site to its user account. Rivella makes reference to the fact that we, as the provider of the site, have no knowledge of the content of the transferred data or its use by Instagram / Facebook. Further information can be seen in the data protection declaration by Instagram / Facebook at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/ or https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875 .

If you do not want Instagram / Facebook to be able to allocate the visit to our site to your Instagram / Facebook user account, please log out of your Instagram / Facebook user account.

Data Protection Declaration for the Use of Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies,” text files, that are stored on your computer in order to make the analysis of your use of the website possible. The information generated by the cookie on your use of this website is, as a rule, transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. If the IP anonymization is activated on this website, Google will, however, abbreviate your IP address within member states of the European
Union or in another treaty state of the European Economic Zone
Agreement.

Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transferred to a Google server in the USA and abbreviated there. Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on web site activities for the website operator and provide further services associated with the use of the website and internet usage. Google will also possibly transfer this information to third parties, insofar as this is legally required or to the extent that third parties process this data on the order of Google. The IP address transferred from your browser by Google is not merged with other data by Google.

You can prevent the installation of cookies through a corresponding setting in your browser software; we inform you, however, that in this case you may not be able to use all of the functions of this website in their full scope. By using this website you declare your approval to process the data collected from you by Google in the previously described manner and for the previously indicated purpose.

Data Protection Declaration for the Use of Hotjar

“This website uses Hotjar to better understand the needs of the user and to optimize the offering and the experience on this website. You will find further information on the Hotjars help page.”

The contractual relationships between the customer and Rivella AG are subject to the provisions of Swiss law, excluding the agreement of the United Nations Convention on the International Sale of Goods dated April 11, 1980 (UN-purchase right). Legal venue for all disputes is 4852 Rothrist. Rivella AG is additionally entitled to optionally also invoke the court at the location/residence of the customer.
These general terms of business are valid without any signature

The management of Rivella AG
Rothrist, May 11, 2020

Close

Sign in

Close

Cart (0)

Cart is empty No products in the cart.

Focuswater Shop

Dein Online-Shop für FOCUSWATER! Die geballte Vitaminpower für Dich.



Language